Research in Plant Disease

Table. 1.

Table. 1.

Occurrences of rice panicle blast in each province of Korea in 2014

Province Rice cultivated area (ha) Incidence area according to disease severity levela (ha)Percent incidence area (%)

LowMediumHighSevereTotal
Gyeonggi-do93,563356.60.00.00.0356.60.4
Gangwon-do33,248147.14.44.40.0155.90.5
Chungcheongbuk-do38,953314.70.00.00.0314.70.8
Chungcheongnam-do151,20073.40.00.00.073.40.1
Jeollabuk-do124,250482.70.00.00.0482.70.4
Jeollanam-do168,01416,042.91,550.0793.674.418,460.911.0
Gyeongsangbuk-do113,5071,182.1226.50.00.01,408.61.2
Gyeongsangnam-do78,8629,230.92,138.886.443.211,499.314.6
Busan-si3,34637.60.00.00.037.61.1
Incheon-si16,9300.00.00.00.00.00.0
Gwangju-si5,4000.0486.00.00.0486.09.0
Daejeon-si1,3980.00.00.00.00.00.0
Ulsan-si5,70376.00.00.00.076.01.3
Total837,11127,944.04,405.7884.5117.633,351.84.0

Disease severity level (low, 1–5%; medium, 6–10%; high, 11–20%; severe, ≥21%).

Res. Plant Dis. 2019;25:196-204 https://doi.org/10.5423/RPD.2019.25.4.196
© 2019 Res. Plant Dis.